Author Topic: Status bug in Windows 7  (Read 444 times)

Offline JacK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos +0/-0
Status bug in Windows 7
« on: April 14, 2020, 02:48:16 AM »
I just installed SecureAPlus and after several minutes I have a message in Widnows 7 that SecureAPlus is inactive. I checked with eicar files and the program works normally.
I tried to restart, turn on / off and nothing changes.


System: Windows 7 Pro SP1
Any ideas what is it wrong?

Jack


It looks like there was a problem with Windows after Sys Hardener. After using sfc it's fine.
I think you can close it
« Last Edit: April 14, 2020, 08:14:59 PM by JacK »

Offline GrDukeMalden

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos +1/-0
Re: Status bug in Windows 7
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2020, 05:03:51 AM »
Unfortunately SecureAge is unlikely to fix this problem. Because windows 7 is no longer supported.

Lots of software is still compatible with windows 7 and even XP, but you can't expect a software developer to make changes like that for an old unsupported operating system.
VPN(Paid)|
VoodooSheild(Paid)|
SecureAPlus(Paid,Pro)|
Sandboxie Plus, by Xanasoft|
HitManPro.ALERT!(Paid)|
I fiddle with whitelisting software.

Offline bellgamin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Kudos +0/-0
Re: Status bug in Windows 7
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2020, 12:15:02 PM »
Sorry to be late in reading this thread. I'm gald OP found a solution to his unique problem. I am running Win7 and SAP runs PERFECTLY with it.

I have a paid license for SAP Essentials and will renew it again & again, as long as it continues to be compatible with Win7. Lots of people and companies are still running Win7 and lots of AV companies still support it. I am very glad that SAP is one of them.